Change Your Image
sallyshirla
Reviews
Boogie Nights (1997)
Nice work!
The director knows what he's doing in this taboo film for its time. Humor, sex and drama all rolled into one with a great cast. Only criticism is it went a bit too long.
The Walking Dead (2010)
It's getting old...
The producers are milking this series due to the popularity with some pretty terrible plot lines. It's such a good show- but I think the writers are going too far with the meaner and more and more twisted adversaries. Either give us a satisfying conclusion or make it more about the Walkers!
Dexter (2006)
Carried on but a fun watch.
There comes a point in a series where lies and secrets can only go so far before the plots become ridiculous. This is one such series. The premise is otherwise intriguing and it is well acted. Worth a watch.
Battlefield Earth (2000)
2 points for costume
0 points for everything else in this high budget cringe worthy film essentially about nothing with some bad acting thrown in! Disaster Artist was made for The Room. Perhaps this film will get one such movie.
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
Stereotypes
Quite a few stereotypes here and sexist jokes that can get a bit old. For its time, it was mildly humorous. Watching it again now, I found it very dull. Still- nice to see Hollywood embracing actors from various cultural backgrounds at the forefront of the cast.
Shame (2011)
Depressing film
The subject matter is taboo. The scenarios the protagonist get into are darkly humorous. And yet you're left with this sick feeling in your stomach at the end of the movie. Beautiful soundtrack. Incredible acting.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Great acting, slow pace
I enjoyed the storyline and acting but the film was very slow to get to a point where I was interested. In any case, worth a watch for those who haven't seen!
Okja (2017)
A film for change
This film, although tonally a bit inconsistent, paints a beautiful picture about a fantasy world that isn't too far from reality. A film that shows us that we can and should do better in terms of how we treat our animals. Great acting. Some tear-jerking moments. A must watch!
Super Size Me (2004)
A wake up call
Long before multiple other films were made on the topic this film set a precedent for change that needs to happen. There are some moments that could have been tackled better to get the point across but overall this is an enjoyable watch and a sobering wake up call to the Western diet lifestyle.
Kick-Ass (2010)
Fun ride
This film redefined superhero films - making them edgy, gory and funny all at once! Definitely worth seeing if you haven't already as is the sequel.
The Mask (1994)
Mysteriously fun
Jim Carey and the director deliver once again. It's an unusual comedic superhero film and a cult classic.
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
They don't make comedies like this anymore
A bizarre classic comedy that requires more recognition. Jim Carey is a comedic genius. Reminds me a bit of the 3 stooges
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Chilling
Hopkins delivers in a challenging role in a film that you're on the edge of your seat the entire time. Some iconic scenes that will keep you up at night!
Occupation (2018)
Embarassing
As an Australian myself pretty disappointed about this. Was looking forward to seeing an alien high budget film with Australian accents. Instead all those elements fell apart. It was poorly written with bad acting most of the way (with some exceptions such as Temeura)
Pacific Rim (2013)
Hmmm- boring
This film had me flicking through my phone half the time. The pacing is meant to be fast with lots of big CGI action scenes but it just could not keep my interest. The writing is to blame for this one I suspect.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Fake reviews?
Lots of over the top reviews on here boasting this film's prowess. Ritchie was misplaced for the director seat in this film. It was bland all the way through. Truly no amount of CGI/editing could put King Arthur back together again.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
I'm surprised
The rating is a bit low for what I consider one of the better vampire films of the modern era. Aaliyah had such a promising career and does deliver in this film.
Troy (2004)
Hmmm
All the name-actors couldn't put Troy back together again in this over acted, poorly written train wreck.
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Loved it!
Love this tongue in cheek style of British comedy which isn't usual for me. Fun and charged all the way through albeit very far-fetched coincidental scenarios
Up in the Air (2009)
Fun romance
It was an ok show but the premise was a bit far fetched and that got to me. The acting and George Clooney made it watchable and at times laugh-worthy
The Room (2003)
What was he thinking?
A shockingly bad film but through the Disaster Artist I found quite unintentionally funny. Bad writing and acting
Futurama (1999)
Miss it
Great cartoon series far exceeding modern ones like family guy which are more about the crude factor. Bring it back!
Seinfeld (1989)
Can't beat
I got so excited when the cast came back together in curb your enthusiasm. This is an iconic and timeless hilarious series!
L.A. Confidential (1997)
One of the best
We've not come very far since this classic in terms of high quality cop crime dramas. Acting and direction is perfection.
Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
Echoing others
Yep - not the first but still has its moments! Kick Ass is a one of a kind - a balance between extreme violence and comedy in superhero-wannabe format. Really entertaining.