186 wins & 357 nominations
- 2021 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Animated Series on Television
- 2019 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Animated Series on Television
- 2018 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Animated Series or Film on Television
- 2017 Nominee Saturn Award
- Best Animated Series or Film on Television
- 1996 Winner E Pluribus Unum Award
- Television Series - Comedy
- 2001 Winner American Comedy Award
- Funniest Television Series - Animated
- 2023 Nominee Annie
- Best General Audience Animated Television/Media Production
Episode S34E6: "Treehouse of Horror XXXIII (2022)" - 2018 Nominee Annie
- Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Episode: "Treehouse of Horror XXVIII (2017)" - 2017 Nominee Annie
- Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Episode: "Barthood" - 2017 Nominee Annie
- Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Episode: "The Burns Cage"
- 2007 Nominee British Comedy Award
- Best International Comedy Show
- 2005 Winner British Comedy Award
- Best International Comedy Show
- 2004 Winner British Comedy Award
- Best International Comedy Show
- 2002 Nominee British Comedy Award
- Best International Comedy Show
- 2000 Winner British Comedy Award
- Best International Comedy TV Show
- 2020 Nominee Critics Choice Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2019 Nominee Critics Choice Award
- Best Animation Series
- 2018 Nominee Critics Choice Award
- Best Animation Series
- 2023 Winner Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Animated Program
- Joel H. Cohen
- Al Jean
- Matt Groening
- Richard K. Chung
- Carlton Batten
- Matt Selman
- Brian Kelley
- Dan Vebber
- Mike B. Anderson
- Michael Price
- John Frink
- Tim Long
- Rob Oliver
- Christine Nangle
- Tom Klein
- Richard Raynis
- Carolyn Omine
- Dane Romley
- James L. Brooks
- Ryan Koh
For "Treehouse Of Horror XXXIII" - 2023 Winner Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Best Character Animation, for the episode “Lisa the Boy Scout” - 2022 Nominee Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Animated Program
- James L. Brooks (executive producer)
- Matt Groening (executive producer)
- Al Jean (executive producer)
- Matt Selman (executive producer)
- John Frink (executive producer/written by)
- Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer)
- Tim Long (co-executive producer)
- Rob LaZebnik (co-executive producer)
- Brian Kelley (co-executive producer)
- Michael Price (co-executive producer)
- Jeff Westbrook (co-executive producer)
- Dan Vebber (co-executive producer)
- Ryan Koh (co-executive producer)
- Elisabeth Kiernan Averick (co-executive producer)
- Christine Nangle (co-executive producer)
- Richard K. Chung (producer)
- Tom Klein (animation producer)
- Chris Clements (directed by)
- Matthew Faughnan (assistant director)
- Mike B. Anderson (supervising director)
- Scott Brutz (lead animation timer)
- 2021 Winner Primetime Emmy
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
- Nik Ranieri (lead character layout artist)
For episode Wad Goals (2021)
- 2003 Nominee Golden Globe
- Best Television Series - Comedy or Musical
- 2005 Nominee Satellite Award
- Outstanding DVD Release of a Television Show
(Complete Seventh Season (Collectible Marge Head Pack)). - 2001 Nominee Golden Satellite Award
- Best Television Series, Comedy or Musical
- 2010 Nominee Humanitas Prize
- 30 Minute Network or Syndicated Television
- 2009 Nominee Humanitas Prize
- 30 Minute Network or Syndicated Television
- 2010 Nominee Image Award
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
For episode "The Good, The Bad, The Drugly".
- 2018 Nominee Blimp Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2010 Nominee Blimp Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2009 Nominee Blimp Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2008 Nominee Blimp Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2007 Nominee Blimp Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2004 Nominee Logie
- Most Popular Overseas Comedy
- 2003 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music
- Chris Ledesma (music editor)
For episode "Large Marge". - 2001 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
- Bob Beecher (music editor)
For episode "Last Tap Dance In Springfield". - 2000 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
- Bob Beecher (music editor)
For episode "Treehouse Of Horror X". - 2000 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
- Chris Ledesma (music editor)
For episode "Wild Barts Can't Be Broken". - 1999 Nominee Golden Reel Award
- Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music
- 2005 Nominee National Television Award
- Most Popular Comedy Programme
- 2002 Nominee National Television Award
- Most Popular Entertainment Programme
- 1997 Winner Peabody AwardFor providing exceptional animation and stinging social satire, both commodities which are in extremely short supply in television today.
- 2017 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite Animated TV Show
- 2016 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite Animated TV Show
- 2015 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite Animated TV Show
- 2009 Winner People's Choice Award
- Favorite Animated Comedy
- 2018 Nominee Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV Animated Show
- 2016 Nominee Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV Animated Show
- 2015 Nominee Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV Show: Animated
- 2014 Winner Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV Animated Show
- 2013 Nominee Teen Choice Award
- Choice TV: Animated Show
- 1996 Nominee TCA Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
- 1994 Nominee TCA Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Comedy
- 1993 Nominee TCA Award
- Program of the Year
- 2014 Nominee TV Guide Award
- Favorite Comedy Series
- 2012 Nominee TV Guide Award
- Favorite Comedy Series
- 1998 Winner WAC Winner
- Best Animation Produced for Primetime
For episode "22 Short Films About Springfield". - 1997 Winner WAC Winner
- Best Animation Produced for a Television Special
For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI".
- 2004 Winner Young Artist Award
- Most Popular Mom & Pop in a Television Series
- 2004 Nominee Young Artist Award
- Best Family Television Series (Comedy or Drama)
- 2002 Nominee Young Artist Award
- Best Family TV Comedy Series
- 2007 Nominee TV Quick Award
- Best International TV Show
- 2003 Winner AFI Award
- TV Program of the Year
Even as it enters its 14th season, THE SIMPSONS continues to bring television audiences social and cultural satire in the finest of America's comedic tradition. Irreverent and literate, timeless and timely, this show may be the most comically dense series in the history of television, and one where adults and children alike can enjoy a laugh.
- 2017 Winner Golden Trailer
- Best Animation/Family (TV Spot / Trailer /Teaser for a Series)
- 2017 Winner Golden Trailer
- Most Original Poster
- 2017 Winner Golden Trailer
- Best Comedy TV Series Poster
- 2017 Nominee Golden Trailer
- Most Original (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a series)
- 2017 Nominee Golden Trailer
- Best Trailerbyte for a TV Series/Streaming Series
- 2012 Nominee TP de Oro
- Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)
- 2011 Winner TP de Oro
- Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)
- 2010 Winner TP de Oro
- Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)
- 2009 Nominee TP de Oro
- Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)
- 2008 Winner TP de Oro
- Best Animated Series (Mejor Serie de Animación)
- 2002 Winner National Music Award
- Favourite TV Theme
- 1996 Winner Grand Prize
- Best Television Production
For episode "Treehouse of Horror VI", segment "Homer³".
- 2006 Winner DVDX Award
- Overall DVD, TV Program
- Denise Sirkot (producer)
- John Albarian (co-producer)
For "The Simpsons: The Complete Sixth Season" - 2006 Nominee DVDX Award
- Best Audio Commentary (New for DVD)
To Cast & Crew for "The Simpsons: The Complete Sixth Season" - 2006 Nominee DVDX Award
- Best Deleted Scenes, Outtakes and Bloopers
For "The Simpsons: The Complete Sixth Season" - 2005 Nominee DVDX Award
- Best Overall DVD, TV Program (Including All Bonus Features)
For "The Simpsons: The Complete Fifth Season"
- 2016 Nominee Critics' Choice TV Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2016 Nominee Critics' Choice TV Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2015 Nominee Critics' Choice TV Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2014 Nominee Critics' Choice TV Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2013 Nominee Critics' Choice TV Award
- Best Animated Series
- 2021 Nominee Webby Award
- Video - Comedy: Shortform
- 2006 Nominee Webby Award
- Websites - Television & Film
- 2019 Nominee IGN Award
- Best TV Animated Series
- 2017 Winner Jupiter Award
- Best International TV Series
- 2023 Winner OFTA Television Award
- Best Animated Program
- 2016 Nominee BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
- Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Supporting Role
As the voice of "Mr. Burns". - 2015 Winner BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
- Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Guest Role - Comedy/Musical
As the voice of "Sideshow Bob". - 2015 Nominee BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
- Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Guest Role - Comedy/Musical
As the voice of "Bender". - 2015 Nominee BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
- Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Guest Role - Comedy/Musical
As the voice of "Jack Lassen". - 2015 Nominee BTVA Television Voice Acting Award
- Best Female Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Guest Role - Comedy/Musical
As the voice of "Maxine Lombard".
- 2023 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Animated Program
- 2022 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Animated Program
- 2021 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Animated Program
- 2020 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Animated Program
- 2019 Nominee Gold Derby TV Award
- Animated Series
- 2003 Nominee Nickelodeon Kids Choice Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2013 Nominee Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award
- Favorite Cartoon
- 2016 Winner Special Award
- Special Prize for the dubbing of a longtime quality product
- 2015 Nominee Special Award
- Bruno Paolo Astori plate to the emerging voice
For the voice of Bart Simpson.
- 2008 Nominee Film Award
- Best Cartoon
- 2023 Nominee Dorian Award
- Best Animated Show
- 2024 Nominee Tell-Tale TV Award
- Favorite Animated Series
- 2024 Nominee Astra Award
- Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content