Change Your Image
TaylorYee94
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
No Man's Land (2001)
Slow but steady
How it started is rather peaceful and even comical. It even reminded me of 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' when fog is thick, and all the audience can see is Bosnian soldiers' faces laughing at each other's jokes. Even when Ciki and Nino argue and shoot each other in the trench, I expected a happy ending. However, gradual but absolute growth of hatred resulted in shooting each other to death in front of a live camera. It is so meticulous that bystanders and even viewers look back and think 'how did it get here?'.
Not only the content but also the form of the film is gradual. Premise is simple; a Bosnian soldier and a Serbian soldier trapped in no man's land. How Tanovic develops the whole plot from the simple premise is admirable. Especially, when the third party such as UN troops and the media interfere in the matter, instigating, meddling, and running away at the end, 'No Man's Land' provides a whole new and wider perspective on Bosnian War. I like that there is absolutely no background music in the movie, enhancing the reality and authenticity. It really transported me to that trench somewhere in the 1990s.
A League of Their Own (1992)
Women Empowerment without telling it is.
Liberation of women during the war period is on point in 'A League of Their Own'. Just seeing them find their freedom and independence through baseball makes me smile. Not just pleasant but also convincing as well. Delicate plot and character development and authentic settings, production design, and costumes help me fully be absorbed in the 1940s. These days, there are many feminist movies trying to preach, teach, shout, or explain directly. However, this one just shows, and it works so much more effectively.
One of the most exciting sports sequences in the movies. Most of the time, it's not the case because there is nothing more thrilling, unpredictable, and lively than actual games or events. They have to be directed with much effort to reenact that anxiety and tension. I don't even like baseball, but Marshall changed my mind for two hours. During the game, each character gets to stand out with her play style. Interaction between the pitch and the dugout is dynamic. Each game has a different story and means different to Peaches.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Neither scary nor funny
Neither absorbing. 'Late Night with the Devil' starts big, loses direction, and is left with disappointment. The set-up for this whole late night show and collage video of the history of 'Night Owl' are fresh and unique. That fifteen-minute segment is the peak of the whole movie. It loses tension because the build-up process is unnecessarily long and because the actors are not competent enough. Directors cannot get away from criticism as well because they do not understand the pros and cons of the found footage. This method largely increases the sense of reality even though the angle and the frame can be unstable. However, the director keeps changing from the talk show that actually aired (found footage) to behind the scenes (Late Night with the Devil camera crew). Moreover, at the end, the camera shows hypnotized versions and even the past of Jack. By mixing everything, the movie fails to achieve anything.
Sonyeonshidae (2023)
The first half is hilarious; the other half is uncomfortable
'Once Upon a Boyhood' is not violent. It's just that violence is overused and is the only means of communication. If one argues that this series 'intends' to be all about brutality, I would say it's not my cup of tea. It's not just about preference, though. How the director and the producers approach violence and bullying feels even immoral for me. Physical attack and rake-off are constantly inflicted upon the weaker, and how those sequences are portrayed is comical and shallow like a piece of joke. The first half before the real villain acts like a tyrant is one of the funniest series I've ever watched. The director knows how to make viewers laugh, and it's a huge talent. However, when the plot takes the turn, the tone and the atmosphere remain the same, creating discrepancy between content and form, not in a trendy and sophisticated way.
If the plot is absorbing enough and if the storyline is tightly organized enough, I would have gotten through it despite my discomfort. They are just lacking. Only things left in the series are actors. They are marvelous.
Mary & George (2024)
"Before I cut you free, what should I call you?"
Sky & STARZ are good at making historical dramas, not the great ones, though. Especially when STARZ writes works based on what really happened in history, the storyline is linear and one-dimensional. It never challenges itself to be something great. There are some good sides. Thanks to the effort from STARZ, I actually researched actual historical materials to delve deeper and to know in detail what really happened (The White Princess, Becoming Elizabeth, Gaslit, and etc.). The funny thing is that research and reading books are way much more interesting and exciting than watching the series made by STARZ.
'Mary & George' is the trendiest of all (maybe because it's produced the latest). Editing is straightforward and fashionable. Scenes cut to unexpected but real moments rather than explaining everything in between. My favorite scene is the very first scene of the first episode. Mary, who is still connected to George by umbilical cord says "Before I cut you free, what should I call you?". It gives me chills and sums up the whole seven episodes of the relationship between Mary and George. She never lets him free till everything including George is ruined. Iconic scene.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Eye Candy
What is this really? It's like children playing with toys. There's London; there's a New Years Party; let's go to Texas; lake house maybe?; is the palace fancy enough? Each segment is visually satisfying, but that's it. It does not connect to one another. It's like watching separate music videos. When all the actors and atmosphere become serious, talking about politics, I could not stop laughing. Again, it is like children talking about politics. The plot is childish and dull in the first place, and Thurman gets all serious about policies and strategies with an awkward Texan accent.
It's not too late. The good direction can make up for it. I didn't even expect the sense of reality, but the movie should have probability within the setting and the story itself. The director does zero job of achieving that goal.
WHAT'S UP WITH THE ACTING??? It is also the director's job to bring out the best performance from actors. Lopez brings out the worst. I've watched other works of Thurman and Galitzine. Thurman is an awesome actress with so much talent, and Galitzine is not bad for a rising star. In 'Red, White & Royal Blue', they are histrionic. Acting of almost all the actors including Perez looks uncomfortable and bouncy.
Molly's Game (2017)
Molly was right to reject five movie deals before Sorkin.
Sorkin once again does what he's good at in 'Molly's Game'. He's particularly good at the biographical genre because he focuses on people rather than on what happened. Of course, incidents and events are important, but Sorkin's focus is on what she has learned, how she has been affected, and what she felt through cumulative events. In this way, among all the fancy, exciting, and extravagant happenings, I can still feel for Molly deeply and connect with her. Getting me to love Molly is not an easy job. Honestly, when I read the profiles, she's just a gambling operator with drug problems.
Also, if 'Molly's Game' was more about high-stakes gambling and focused more on the shiny side of the story, I would have stopped watching. Sorkin throws gambling lingos everywhere; Legal procedure and parlance drift the audience away from the main narrative. From the get-go, Sorkin set the tone and the direction right and followed that path faithfully.
The Gilded Age (2022)
New York Downton Abbey
I'm not mocking or criticizing in any way. It's hard to be as good as a beloved classic, but 'The Gilded Age' reached a similar level of quality. It is bolder, more vivid, more colorful, more sumptuous, and more straightforward. The relationship among characters is clearer and more dynamic. The structure, plot, and characters are similar. On the other hand, the style, the pace, the editing are Americanized. The plot unfolds fast, absorbing the audience and making them stay focused as well. At the same time, the series addresses social problems specific to the Gilded Age, some of which are still relevant and historic milestones in the blooming days of New York. Good balance between entertainment and message.
The Mustang (2019)
"Some, you can break. Some... You can't."
Sometimes just knowing that someone is going through the same phase or same trouble is consolation enough. Roman sees himself in Marquis. Parallels between the two are well portrayed in 'The Mustang'. Especially the scene where both are forced to put their face down on the ground and make eye contact with their empty eyes was beautifully poetic. Letting Marquis go means Roman is also prepared to go out to the world. 'The Mustang' is almost Matthias Schoenaerts's one man show, leading 90 minutes with the help of minor characters. His performance is charismatic, deep, and moving. For god's sake, he's a wife beater/killer, and I can still empathize with his agony. His performance is that persuasive, and he has done his job perfectly.
Winter's Bone (2010)
Acting carries 'Winter's Bone'.
The plot is rather simple and neat, but the character portrayal is freaking profound and complicated. I'm not sure I'm attracted to the screenplay of 'Winter's Bone'. It's plain but very organized for sure. There is no it-factor or depth. The pacing is also slow: the one which gives moments of blank to fill in with viewers' thoughts. However, the acting of Lawrence, Hawkes, Dickey, and Dillahunt makes up for all weaknesses. It gives depth and meaning to the linear plot, and the movie becomes dynamic. If an actor is playing a hero or a villain, that's an easy task in my opinion. However, playing ordinary people who cross that line of good and bad a thousand times a day is more difficult. Hawkes plays Teardrop who is both aggressive and protective, and he stands exactly on that delicate line between aggressiveness and protectiveness. Lawrence, right there between fragility and strength, gives outstanding performance and totally deserved Academy Awards.
Taeksi woonjunsa (2017)
Juxtaposition of tragedy and peace and of violence and fraternity
'A Taxi Driver' does not even try to make me sad. A minute ago, I was smiling and laughing at Mr. Kim's joke and clumsiness. Then, all of a sudden, I feel something bigger and deeper than sadness. Clear contrast of comical moments and tragic suppression and of peaceful preparation of citizens and sudden fire from the troop intensifies how the audience feels. When something hits you when you least expect it, the amount of force (in this case, emotion) is beyond your control. I do not even notice what's coming until it has already come. 'A Taxi Driver' does not throw you in the sauna right away, it slowly boils you in the lukewarm water. The moment Peter and Mr. Kim entered Gwang-ju, I was being boiled. The emotion bursts out through the ending uncontrollably as a result. It's always splendid to watch people doing their jobs and standing firmly at their position amidst injustice and violence just because it is the right thing to do.
Melancholia (2011)
"All I Know Is .. Life on Earth Is Evil."
I don't agree with this premise, and maybe that's why I have had a difficult time getting through 'Melancholia' from the start. Part 1 is harder to watch. The dullest and the most awkward wedding I've witnessed. The wedding itself is unnatural enough (the bride keeps missing; even though everything is delayed, guests remain happy; a father-in-law threatens a bride or throws plates around; both parents of a bride are crazy), but the director increases the level of this awkwardness by chopping the scenes so frequently. The plot is disconnected, and the flow is disconnected in addition to that. It's a high-quality collage of beautiful pictures, not a great movie. Finally, what's up with acting? Dunst, Gainsbourg, and Skarsgard are decent actors when I saw them in other works, but all I see in 'Melancholia' is the school play level of performance. It is so staged and contrived. All the lines, expressions, and movements scream 'SEE!! I'm acting now!' Part 2 is better, focusing on the apocalypse. However, I feel "what's all the fuss is about?" after poor foundation from Part 1.
Insomnia (2002)
What a crime/thriller genre should be.
First, the build-up of the story and narration of it are exciting and organized at the same time. How did Nolan do it? That combination is hard to achieve, but when it succeeds, the level of the viewers' focus is extremely high. EDITING. Most of the time, the editing part of films is considered supplementary. When it is lousy, it shows; when it is done well, it's not noticeable, rather smooth. However, 'Insomnia's editing not only increases the level of thrill (short cuts) but also creates a dreamy and hazy atmosphere with unique camera work. Proactive editing. When I say the early works of Nolan are more ingenious, I mean it.
Pleasantville (1998)
"It is louder, scarier, and more dangerous."
The real world is supposed to be loud, scary, and dangerous, but I sometimes forget that a slight unpleasantness is actually necessary to prevent bigger social problems. The whole society consists of colorful individuals, and the only way to keep them quiet is by decolorizing them. Using color as a tool and a metaphor for today's society is such a clever and efficient way to approach the audience. Color makes not only the content richer and fuller but also the form picturesque and scenic. I want to capture every single scene from 'Pleasantville' for my scrapbook and look at it when I feel down. 'Pleasantville' made me brave, made my heart warm, and made me look at the world in the right angle.
Hwan Hon (2022)
Evil always does what it wants without hesitation, but why does virtue need to prove itself over and over again?
Thanks for inviting me to Daeho which has never existed on the map and which people have never heard of. Fantasy genre's first and foremost job is to immerse the audience into the world of its own, and 'Alchemy of Souls' does its job perfectly. How it introduces settings, warriors, and magic of souls is straightforward and charming at the same time. Looking from afar, it can look ridiculous and childish, but once you're in Daeho, everything makes sense.
What a story. A web of story tangled with so many dramas and twists. However, the sum of it all is very cleverly organized. Descendants of four main families lead the story. Each family has respective responsibilities and unique strengths handed down from ancestors. Destiny, relationship, and battle from the former generation come down to the next.
Special effects are just another level. Very crucial tool to make the viewers not just understand but also live in Daeho and become friends with Jang, Jin, Park, Seo, and Mu-deok. The series shows the best and the hippest sword fight out of all series and movies.
The change of cast of Mu-deok is a bummer. To make that part of the story work, 'Alchemy of Souls' has to add many unnecessary scenes and explanations for that one justification which happen to interrupt the flow and focus. Go Youn-jung's acting is great, but it takes half of the second season to accept her as the destined one Jang wants to dedicate his eternity for.
Hwa-ryeo-han-hyoo-ga (2007)
The most horrendous and tragic page of Korean history
This heart-wrenching story is sadder because it is history. The violence from military to citizens was unbelievably cruel, 'May 18' documents that violence rather than running away from it. Thus, some parts are hard to watch not only because of physical violence but also because of emotional stress and resentment coming from injustice. However, the director balances that stress with humorous scenes and comical acting. Also, clear contrast between the battle and people's ordinary lives dramatizes and emphasizes affliction, tragedy, and absurdity of May 18 Democracy Movement.
The most eeriest sequence of the film is when the national anthem is played through speakers. The moment of peace when citizens sing along lasts fleetingly. Then, you hear the sound of bombardment, bullets touching the ground, and screaming with the national anthem in the background. Historically, the shooting really started with the cue of the national anthem. I knew the facts, but witnessing with my own eyes and ears is one of the creepiest experiences. I also love the ending. Sin-ae is the one who survived and the one who cannot smile in the imaginary wedding. This picture shows the sorrow of the living very intelligently and metaphorically.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
The most honest self-portrait
Richard Gadd does not embellish 'Baby Reindeer' with self-justification. I keep questioning 'how can you be brutally honest about yourself?' as I watch the series. He is cleary a victim of stalking and sexual assault, but he is far from telling only his side of the story. "Why do you let her on?" "Why do you follow her?" "Why don't you report to the police?" "Just get out of his apartment." "Why do you freaking go back to him?" I can also see the ugly, dark, and twisted side of him as well. Just telling as it is and revealing his missteps and inexplicable and strange empathy toward perpetrators were surely hard for him. Gadd's performance in episode 6 sums up his inner thoughts while going through all the dramas over the years and is the most genuine and authentic acting I've ever watched.
Oliver! (1968)
'As long as he needs me' Are you freaking kidding me?
When I watch anything old, I surely get disturbed by how it treats women so abusively and manipulatively. I understand that the movie is trying to reflect time and that Bill Sikes' oppression of Nancy is important to the plot. However, how 'Oliver!' wraps abusive and violent relationship with a disguise of loyalty and a ribbon of devotion makes me puke. A whole number is dedicated to justify her staying with him even with little 'hardship' or 'bump' in the relationship. 'As Long As He Needs Me' makes her responsible for her own death because it is her willing and sincere choice. It has aged poorly.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Rock 'n' Roll horror film
The best horror movie for someone who does not like horror movies. Just enough eerily vibe and just the right amount of gory and grotesque that I can handle. 'The Cabin in the Woods' is not another teen horror movie. The structure of the story is freaking original, and it almost mocks existing horror movies full of cliche. Premise that architects plan all tragedy meticulously works perfectly to create layers to the simple, linear, and one-dimensional storyline.
AND the most cathartic moment when Dana and Marty push the Uno Reverse button to summon 'an army of nightmare'. The scene is hilarious and liberating at the same time. I found myself laughing at all the slaughters and bloodbath, and I laughed at myself laughing at those horrible scenes. Just a ingenious film.
365: Unmyeongeul Geoseuleuneun 1nyeon (2020)
Tomorrow's destiny is shaped by today's action
Great theme and subject, good story development and organization, setting and props that strengthen the mysterious and futuristic atmosphere, and valuable description on human psychology when faced with death. Overall great work and series worth watching.
I especially like how the story unfolds. Rather than giving background of all participants of 'Reset' equally and step by step as the time goes on, '365' completely hides characters' motivation and backstory to repeat a year till his or her episode comes. This way, '365' has enough room to turn and twist the story and transform audience's perspective on specific character.
'365' builds tension effectively. Camera angle and movement and how it cuts from one scene to another are trendy and practical at the same time. Also, when something important and mysterious happens, it rests and saves for later so viewers can speculate and create more thrill. Then, when they almost forget about it, it pops back up linking to the next event.
'365' has many merits, but it loses dynamics and tension after the real killer is revealed. The timing of unmasking is right, but the plot becomes too easy for Ji and Shin.
* Lee Jun Hyuk's performance is delightful: great balance between seriousness and mischief.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Pieces of 'I've seen that somewhere' put together
Such a cliche from the beginning: an alcoholic country singer and him meeting a woman of his dreams and struggling to maintain that relationship. Right off the top of my head, there are 'A Star Is Born', 'Nashville', 'Walk the Line', and 'George & Tammy'. The story arc is not as strong as 'A Star Is Born' and 'George & Tammy'. It rather depends on the ability of Bridges and Gyllenhaal too much. Music is not as good as 'Nashville' and 'Walk the LIne'. Very mediocre movie.
I'm short of one hundred twenty five characters, and I do not have any more to say about 'Crazy Heart'. Still short of twenty characters.
The Straight Story (1999)
Too Slow
Gosh, the pace of 'The Straight Story' kills me. I guess it's supposed to be slow, similar to Alvin's journey not only from Iowa to Wisconsin but also his whole life. Whether the director intends this effect or not, the movie does not have to be this elongated. For example, 'Forrest Gump' has a similar structure to that of 'The Straight Story'. A small segment of the main character's life is told with each stop and with introduction of a new character. However, the former's story arc feels compact and tight while the audience feels the magnitude of his whole journey at the same time.
Short of 10 characters.
Hymyilevä mies (2016)
Like eating healthy food
Overall, a good movie with a good story and a good direction. There is no dramatic event, but 'The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki' narrates Olli's journey to the most important game in his life calmly, peacefully, and honestly just like what everyday looks like for everyone. Because the movie does not add ANY salt or pepper, it loses intensity and density along the way especially toward the ending. The championship boxing match is supposed to be the peak or the burst of emotion and highlight of the film, but there isn't any emotion stored for more than an hour. The direction of the match does not meet the expectation. If you look at it from another perspective, it's a great achievement to lead 90 minutes without any particular events with a strong plot.
Wonder (2017)
Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle.
Pieces of puzzle come together to create a whole beautiful picture. There are many literature, movies, and series that deal with the disabled child or teenager. However, 'Wonder' stands out because it delivers perspectives of those surrounding Auggie. The impact of having a disabled children spreads out larger than we think. It is not restricted to family but to friends, schools, and community, and all of them are important. 'Wonder' acknowledges all individuals and all parties. I especially loved Via's point of view. Just wholesome and heartwarming with very few villains.
Short of twenty one chracters.
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Beautiful words
Chemistry between couples is one of the most important factors in the romance genre, and K-drama tends to create that chemistry by throwing them into constant and certain types of 'situations' or 'accidents'. However, 'Because This Is My First Life' creates this feeling beyond love by dialogues. It's not romance or love but more like consolation or friendship. The latter can be only gained by deep and meaningful conversations, and lines are healing each other but also the audience. The series is the perfect example to show the power of writing.
Three love stories are such distinctive stories, dynamics, and atmosphere. Ji-soo's black love story, Ho-rang's pink love story, and Ji-ho's yellow love story. All three are built with organization and depth and are relatable and plausible. Gosh, it's hard to say goodbye to all six characters.