Directed by
Brian De Palma |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Brian De Palma | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
John Lithgow | ... | Carter / Cain / Dr. Nix / Josh / Margo | |
Lolita Davidovich | ... | Jenny | |
Steven Bauer | ... | Jack | |
Frances Sternhagen | ... | Dr. Waldheim | |
Gregg Henry | ... | Lt. Terri | |
Tom Bower | ... | Sgt. Cally | |
Mel Harris | ... | Sarah | |
Teri Austin | ... | Karen | |
Gabrielle Carteris | ... | Nan | |
Barton Heyman | ... | Mack | |
Amanda Pombo | ... | Amy | |
Kathleen Callan | ... | Emma | |
Ed Hooks | ... | Coroner | |
Jim Johnson | ... | Night Clerk | |
Karen Kahn | ... | Saleslady | |
Noe Montoya | ... | Gardener (as Noé Montoya) | |
Riq Boogie Espinoza | ... | Gardener | |
Carolyn Morrell | ... | Newscaster | |
W. Allen Taylor | ... | Peters | |
Scott Townley | ... | Little Boy (Josh) | |
Mary Uhland | ... | Receptionist | |
Steve Schill | ... | Weatherman | |
James Van Harper | ... | Young Detective | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Geoff Callan | ... | Young Lover (uncredited) | |
John McGowan | ... | Sam, Karen's son (uncredited) | |
Ezra J. Stanley | ... | Boy in Park (uncredited) |
Produced by
Gale Anne Hurd | ... | producer (produced by) |
Michael R. Joyce | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Pino Donaggio | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Stephen H. Burum | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Dalva | ||
Peet Gelderblom | ... | (directors cut) |
Paul Hirsch | ||
Bonnie Koehler |
Casting By
Pam Dixon | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Doug Kraner |
Art Direction by
Mark Billerman |
Set Decoration by
Barbara Munch |
Costume Design by
Bobbie Read |
Makeup Department
Thomas Floutz | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Emanuel Millar | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
John Engel | ... | post-production supervisor (as John S. Engel) / unit production manager (as John S. Engel) |
Donna Smith | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
James Dyer | ... | first assistant director (as Jim Dyer) |
Gwyneth Horder-Payton | ... | second second assistant director |
Annie Spiegelman | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Kristin Argue | ... | drapery |
Rodney Armanino | ... | assistant property master |
Al Arthur | ... | greensman |
Jennifer Clinard | ... | standby painter |
Richard W. Clot | ... | construction coordinator |
J. Michael Davis | ... | set dresser / swing gang |
Joanne Desmond | ... | shop general |
Loren Hillman-Morgan | ... | set painter |
Peter Hoobyar | ... | swing gang |
Geoffrey Lake | ... | greensman |
Ray Mondoux | ... | assistant construction coordinator / construction foreman |
Bill Patchet | ... | greensman |
Edward C. Penna | ... | swing gang |
Gary E. Roloff | ... | leadman |
Kristen Ross | ... | art department coordinator |
Karen Sorum | ... | stand-by scenic |
Don W. Wegner | ... | set designer |
George Zimninsky | ... | greensman |
Michael Meier | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Michael W. Moore | ... | prop maker (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Carolina Beroza | ... | sound editing second assistant |
Allan Bond | ... | adr recordist |
Susan Dudeck | ... | adr supervisor |
Leigh French | ... | adr group coordinator |
Nerses Gezalyan | ... | foley recordist |
Mark Harris | ... | machine operator: Skywalker Sound |
Jonathan Klein | ... | adr editor |
Rick Kline | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Morris | ... | supervising sound editor |
Bob Newlan | ... | dialogue editor |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Kevin O'Connell | ... | re-recording mixer |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer |
Mark Pappas | ... | foley editor |
Rodger Pardee | ... | sound effects editor |
Matt Patterson | ... | recordist: Skywalker Sound |
Michelle Pleis | ... | sound editing first assistant |
Jim Quinn | ... | machine operator: Skywalker Sound (as James Quinn) |
Charleen Richards | ... | adr mixer |
Steve Richardson | ... | foley editor |
Jerry Ross | ... | supervising sound editor |
Fred Runner | ... | assistant sound mixer / boom operator |
Gary L.G. Simpson | ... | stage engineer: Skywalker Sound (as Gary Simpson) |
Conrad Slater | ... | cable person / second boom operator |
Steve F.B. Smith | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Nelson Stoll | ... | production sound supervisor |
John Thomas | ... | sound effects editor |
John Joseph Thomas | ... | sound effects editor |
Hugo Weng | ... | dialogue editor |
Bob Newlan | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Karin Hanson | ... | special effects hair |
Robbie Knott | ... | special effects coordinator |
Tom Knott | ... | special effects technician |
Stunts
Glory Fioramonti | ... | stunts (as Gloria Fioramonti) |
Gary Hymes | ... | stunt coordinator |
Spiro Razatos | ... | stunts |
Myke Schwartz | ... | stunts |
Fred Waugh | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
J. Chuck Biagio | ... | best boy grip |
Alan S. Blauvelt | ... | first assistant camera |
Dustin Blauvelt | ... | camera operator |
Phil Bray | ... | still photographer |
Howard Campbell | ... | grip |
Dave Childers | ... | dolly grip |
Jonathan Doff | ... | video assist operator |
Don L. Henderson | ... | grip |
Rod M. Janusch | ... | lamp operator (as Rod Janusch) |
Larry McConkey | ... | steadicam operator |
J. Michael Muro | ... | steadicam operator (as James Muro) |
Dan Nelson | ... | grip |
Medel Ramos | ... | lamp operator |
John Schoening | ... | lamp operator |
Mark Stanley | ... | key grip |
Terry Sullivan | ... | lamp operator |
Kevin Thompson | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Adam C. Frank | ... | assistant editor |
Sheri Galloway | ... | assistant editor |
Robert Grahamjones | ... | assistant editor |
Samuel H. Hinckley | ... | apprentice editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Oscar Briones | ... | locations production assistant |
Bruce Devan | ... | location manager |
Debra A. Girard | ... | assistant location manager |
Cynthia LaPointe | ... | location manager |
Ellen Lent | ... | location scout (as Ellen Winchell) |
Claudia Eastman | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Pino Donaggio | ... | orchestrator |
Frank Fitzpatrick | ... | music supervisor |
Sergio Marcotulli | ... | music engineer |
Natale Massara | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Sergio Marcotulli | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Paolo Steffan | ... | computer orchestration (uncredited) / music programming (uncredited) / musical sound designer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Carol DePasquale | ... | script supervisor (as Carol De Pasquale) |
Transportation Department
John Melendez | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Richard Brestoff | ... | adr loop group |
Thomas Brunelle | ... | adr loop group |
James F. Dean | ... | adr loop group |
Christopher Desmond | ... | set medic coordinator |
Ernest Farino | ... | title designer (as Ernest D. Farino) |
Leigh French | ... | adr loop group |
Elisa Gabrielli | ... | adr loop group (as Elisa Pensler) |
Kay Kimler | ... | fight choreographer |
Kris Fullan Martinez | ... | production coordinator |
Kathryn Mindala | ... | assistant accountant |
Joe Murphy | ... | production accountant |
Jennifer Scott | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Bridget Sienna | ... | adr loop group |
Ruth Silveira | ... | adr loop group |
Arnold F. Turner | ... | adr loop group |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive |
James J. Wilhelm | ... | craft service |
Sandra L. Yeary | ... | assistant accountant |