Change Your Image
Ginrosie
Reviews
Wog Boys Forever (2022)
Third time not good
This is the third in a series. The first one (22 years ago) was quite good, refreshing, highlighting some common day culture clashes of second or third generation migrants with humour and banter. The second was OK but now this third one was very disappointing...the jokes and plot rehashed and repeated from 2 decades ago; Steve pretending to do martial arts, Steve and Frank dancing - in a near empty nightclub, same 'us against them' storyline with the daughter and son of the politician he clashed with 22 years ago out to get him. Cringe worthy scenes and toilet humour (the diarrhoea inducing pizza scene was embarrassing). Sadly the acting from most of the main actors was very cardboard, exaggerated stereotyped and cliched. There was zero believable chemistry between Steve and Cleo. I am a big fan of Sooshi Mango and although they had a couple of funny lines, I feel their appearance was a drawcard to get people to go see the movie, but not even they could save this film...lasting 2 weeks in the cinemas before appearing on a streaming service.
From Scratch (2022)
Not just a chick flick series
My first compliment is for the actors! Finally, a show that uses authentic foreign characters playing the foreign parts...perfect example are the couple that play Lino's parents. True Italians speaking southern Italian along with the with the mannerisms and sayings true to the region.... Having Italian parents myself, this so refreshing to see and hear this, so much better than using actors speaking with an exaggerated corny accent. On to the series itself, what a roller coaster of themes and emotions: laughs, tears, family and marriage drama, forgiveness, loss, reconnection, acceptance, romance, inter-racial relationships, heart break and devastation. It is a series I will recommend to others and think about for a long time to come.
Hustle (2022)
Don't need to love Basketball to love this
I don't follow basketball at all but this is more than just a sport film. It's about having more than just raw talent to achieve your dreams... you need resilience, perseverance, hard work, more hard work, a willingness to accept a few failures and set backs and what is so important is some one who believes in you when you've stopped believing in yourself. One of Adam Sandler's best role in years. It seems the young lad who plays Bo Cruz, is a fairly "new"
actor, Spanish born Juancho Hernanhomez, with few other roles to his name, but by his performance I think we'll see more of him. A few cameos from past basketball greats in the movie too.
The Tourist (2022)
Outback thriller
An international cast in a fast paced outback thriller...Starts off like the 70s classic thriller Duel, with a guy suffering amnesia following an accident. Like all good thrillers it doesn't long before the twists come in, you'll doubt who is telling the truth and a few dark, shady characters. As secrets and unexplained actions slowly become exposed...each episode ends with more questions.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Kidman impressive
Taking on the role of vibrant, talented and effervescent Lucille Ball would have been a tough call but I have to say Nicole Kidman does Lucy justice. I was concerned she may "exaggerate" her mannerisms but she didn't. The movie focuses on a few obstacles and controversies Desi and Lucy faced while filming their hugely popular television series, the most prominent being that Lucy was outed as being a communist. At times the movie dragged on but in all it was an impressive, enjoyable insight into the making of the famous television show, Lucy's determination to take control of much of her acting career and the ultimate demise of her marriage due up Desi's betrayal.
Like a Boss (2020)
Cured my insomnia
Cringe worthy, waste of great talent. Relied too much on ridiculous exaggerated facial expressions responding to irrelevant not funny dialogue. The friends rom-com has been done watching too many times now, this was an example of how not to do it.
The Dry (2020)
Slow burn great adaption of the book
Not often a movie depicts the book it's based on so well. It's a slow burn thriller set in a drought ridden rural Australian country town. Eric Bana plays the role his role to perfection...of Aaron Falk, a police officer who is an ex-resident of the town and becomes involved in helping to solve the murders of a family. Don't compare it to the glitzy Hollywood blockbusters.
Halston (2021)
I'm here to give credit to Krysta Rodriguez
I'll let everyone else give their opinions about the series, my 9 out of 10 stars is for Krysta Rodriguez who plays Liza Minnelli. Just wow! Incredible performance.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Close, impressive adaptation of the book
It's always a difficult challenge for proffered to create a movie or series that does a popular book justice. I'm usually a tough critic when it comes to this but I was quite impressed with Woman In The Window. The book obviously takes more detail in the lead up to the events, but Amy Adam's portrayal of the leading character, Anna, is outstanding and there's enough tension and confusion thrown in to keep you guessing til the very end. Highly recommended viewing!
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
1 star because zero stars isn't available
The storyline has been done a hundred times before, many have been badly done but this is D grade low budget amateur quality level. Cringe inducing, predictable & very bad acting.
The One (2021)
Ok but to repeat a cliche "not as good as the book"
I feel for the author that this series is based on. John Marrs writes some amazing, intense page-turning psychological thrillers. The One is one of his best books. Unfortunately this didn't come across so well in this series. The book was way more jaw dropping with a few different relationships in focus & twists which were left out in this series. I will a knowledge that books to film rarely live up to the high expectations and standard a best selling book portrays. If you like to read and enjoy a good thriller, read The One, The Good Samaritan, What Lies Between Us & The Passengers by John Marrs.
Soulmates (2020)
"The One" by John Marrs...I'm confused
I read a book called The One by John Marrs a few years ago...watching the first episode of Soulmates and reading the info of what this series is about...it is very very similar to the plot & synopsis of The One. I actually thought it was a series based on this book...but The One is being released as a mini series on Netflix mid March. Hard for me to give a legit rating yet as I've only watched the first episode.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Keep an open mind
I read the book so I was aware of the stretch-of-the-imagination theme of the story and I was also aware of the double twist. I was more curious as to how successful the book to movie would be. Apart from a few minor changes it id loyal to the book. It's a psychological thriller that needs you to keep an open mind. Quite "out there."
This Is Us (2016)
Can I give an 11 out of 10?
I'm a bit late to the party. Have heard about this series for a couple of years...just thought it was a mushy typical drama. How wrong I was. I've never binge watched so many episodes of a series so obsessively. The past/present/future journey of Kevin, Kate and Randall, the three main characters of This Is Us, is absolutely outstanding. The different actors portraying the different ages of Kevin, Kate and Randall were chillingly accurate. The themes of love, grief, addictions, sibling connections and rivalry, disappointments, loss, secrets, illnesses etc...covers it all with raw honesty and sensitivity.
Trauma Center (2019)
No Yippy-Kai-Ya-MF performance this time by Bruce
Reading many other reviews, I'm glad I'm not the only one confused by Bruce Willis's strange acting and speech...he even talks aloud to himself in a slurred, slow exaggerated over acting dialogue. Predictable plot. Low budget. Forgettable.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Clever, dark comedy, perfect binge watching series!
When I first saw the title I thought it was a doco about real women who kill!! No, it's a series spanning three different decades, three female main characters living in the same house & just how that same home became the scene of deaths as a result of betrayal...my favourite is how the 80s was featured...the shoulder pad, shiny peplum style fashion was fantastic. The lead actresses were perfectly cast, Ginnifer Goodwin as the 60s housewife was outstanding. Thank goodness I had a weekend free to binge watch this back up back.
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (2020)
Light hearted comedy
Better than expected, a light hearted comedy with Paul Hogan doing what he does best: having a laugh at himself. Quite a few cameos from stars including Chevy Chase, Olivia Newton John and John Cleese. Really enjoyed it.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Outstanding. Confronting. Heartbreaking.
One of the best series I have seen in a long time. An incredible, challenging, award deserving performance by Mark Ruffalo playing both roles of twin brothers Dominick and Thomas. At times disturbing and confronting. The flashbacks of Dominick's grandfather immigrating from Italy to America were exceptional and having Italian heritage myself the events and cultural themes were authentically portrayed.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Small town easy to watch drama
It's ok, easy to follow series about friendships, family and domestic issues about divorce & teenagers, small town gossip and secrets. Nice to watch.... some of the acting was forced and cheesy.... Maddie & the coach's relationship wasn't convincing at all & Maddie connecting to her ex-husbands pregnant partner also eye-rolling.
Rough Night (2017)
Done before. Before was much better.
Cringe worthy. Embarrassing. Try hard comedy. Cliches that have been done before...College friends, 10+ years on go on a party-themed, Bachelorette, bad things happen, trip. The group of friends once again all represent the been there done that stereotypes, the successful-career one, the chubby funny crazy one, the having marriage problems one, the activist one. The ditsy one who is meant to be Australian, opens up a jar of Vegemite in the first minute of being introduced....another bad cliche. The accent is bad. Very bad. No Australian actresses available? Acting was bad, what was Scarlett Johansen thinking? Lame jokes. Could not finish.