Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
To All My Darlings (2021)
pure masterpiece
I feel it as an authentic masterpiece. For soft- gentle- wise- tender definition of love. For precise portrait of grief and furies. For the put the images of new miscariage in soil. For cinematography. Not less, for great poetry defined by inspired cinematography.
The acting, indeed, it is one of precious virtues of this film about a lady very closed by Church, loving her husband, under pressure of guilt, looking for her answers to a cold reality . And discovering the fair definition for it.
Maybe, one of the greatest films about love who I saw in the last decade.
Because all is so wise crafted, scene by detail and gesture than , at the final, I admitt, I was profound.grateful to the director, admirable Lia Campbell.
A Little Glass of Rum (2022)
banality of evil
The expression of Hanna Arendt is the first in my mind after final scene of this special short film about to kill , the confrontation of husband- father with the murderer, the connection between them and a gesture of justice, fury, frustration, angry, having as root the same evil animating the killer.
Well crafted, fair dialogue, inspired atmosphere, well crafted revelation. It reminds Gothic story of South USA but , more important , it is , for audience, generous kick to reflection about gestures, decisions, grief, the value of the life of other, Cain and Abel and the demons inside us.
In short, I feel it as remarkable definition of banality of evil.
Talk to Me (2023)
the loss
A young cop loss his fiance who, after tensioned moments when he tries help her to accept the death of her mother, feels be just not useful in relation.
Her radical decision is the kick for him to depression and only man with who he can talk is her terapist.
And, at first sight, the reconciliation with himself is posible.
In a shelf- a wood box. In box- a photo , the discover changing everything about his perspective about suicide of young lady.
In short, a decent story, a pretty forced twist, the essential being the so often problem of acceptance of death of beloved one. Not memorable but reasonable in large terms short film.
Therapy (2015)
a loot
The end is so...bizarre ( or eccentric, for be indulgent ) than the story itself seems unrealistic at whole.
A young man in weelchair is questened by a presumed ex folow about some money hiden in backyard. A murder, few clues, the discover, another crime.
And the phone call , with intention of twist, crowning a modest but, for light, nice short thriller.
Like the end, the title remains a sort of enigma , like the absurd assasination of caretaker.
But, I suppose, for fans of genre, just a good film, especially for Rob Leach performance. And , maybe, for end , the happiness of character being source of many suppositions.
Flores (2017)
correct
A short gay film proposing, in melancholic manner, scenes of life of a couple, a presumed lady in light of radio song, near the Savior statue, an opening scene of frontal nudity and the change of town under pressure of real estate enterprise, imposing the move .
The air of end of world, sustained by each element of film - this is the main virtue of Flores , seductive for realism and for nice used simplicity, defining the meaning of encounter and the bitterness of near reality, the perspective about better future and the last encounters .
The men in bed , their naked bodies , reminding the Romanian miserabilism , for me, is the key of story, in same measure than the sad song.
In short, a correct film, beautiful for the fair crafted atmosphere.
Hamlet Nowadays (2024)
decent
A version of Hamlet in 12 minutes. Modern, fair, proposing the final gesture of Ophelia as end , a not so bad Hamlet and reducing at them entire story.
After so many adaptations, difficult to write more than nice try with reasonable result.
In short, an experiment, reflecting more grief and fury, couple life crisis and the familiar monologue front to mirror. Enough for be indulgent, maybe just appreciate the effort of director to propose a coherent - and very short - return to classic play, in minimalistic manner and supported by not so bad actors.
The virtue - the kick to rediscover the play.
The Jealous Sea (2018)
a huge mistake
Not remarkable short film but saved by twist and by some nudity, maybe.
A happy, beauty gay couple. A folder in laptop of one of them- photographer-, the worm of jealousy animating his partner and a huge mistake of the other, revange easy defined as root of the end of relation.
Sure, a childish story in good measure. But, more important, a film with precise target, for who the details are more significant than the story itself. And the three main actors being just beautiful, nothing wrong - except, in some measure,, too pretentious title- .
A good point- the sentimental end , fair for absence of fake solutions.
Love's Abiding Joy (2006)
moral problems
The moral problems fair exploration, from the loss of child to the support of father and first love of adoptive son , from the conflict against maire to the financial difficulties - just few virtues of this new part of series , fair defining sensitive subjects .
Difficult to compare or to judge .
Indeed, the main actors are too young for the social roles but the message matters first.
The result of the honest story is more a good spoon of emotions and, I suppose, nobady expects, in essence, more.
I liked acting , I liked moral dilemmas and the sacrifice for friends. Not last, I was not so real convinced about option for the role of Colette Doros. But, it is a nice episode of series.
Love's Long Journey (2005)
decent
For atmosphere, acting, hope - grace to neighbors- I just liked this film, part of series but nice pledge for a lost time values, proposing fair portrait of young couple at good start of their life.
Not knowing the books, enough for me appreciate the performances and cinematography, like the charming moral story about difficulties and decisions and the good neighbors and steps to integration in a new place.
Indeed, the memory about the first part just matters.
And a kind of lovely simplicity , source of form of nostalgia.
So, just profound pleasant film , decent in each aspect. And, in essence this is just all.
Scooter (2022)
ladies
An evening. In strange circumstances, two women helping each other in tensioned moments provocked by men.
A lady in fight against her boyfriend after a party in which the woman was far by group standards.
A van an men in white , in van a woman , her freedom becoming work of first lady.
The boyfriend and the revenge of humiliated girlfriend.
In short, a prettz nice short horror, seductive especially for the violence, suggested in inspired manner, of prisoner from van against her jailers. In same measure, beautiful job of Anita Abdinezhad as Adrienne and the familiar but so expected final of film.
Waves '98 (2015)
a golden elephant
I saw this short animation like a confesion . Or precise slice from near reality. A young man looking for something out of everz daz ordinarz routine. The city, the people, the young people obn beach, the golden elephant - inspired metaphor and the sea as escape.
A game of director with audience experiences and memories, in fine, honest, clever manner.
Because all is more than familiar and provocative and well crafted.
Because you feel it as story inside yourself.
The result- precise portrait of youth, from frustrations to the desire to change the world or to escape from its womb.
And a beautiful film, not last grace to drawings and real images clash.
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts (1999)
short history of Norway
Charming can be the fair term to define this short animation. It is the eulogy to he grandmother, nice image of Shirt Guerillas, the amusing perspective about Haakon VII and his family and the inspired drawings giving to story a smart dose of seduction.
A lady ironing clothes, discovering, grace monogram, one of misterious clients identity, fighting , in period of Nazi ocuppation of Norway, in her precise, quasi - silly way , against ocupant, the origin of marriage and the motif to renounce at her job.
The basic virtue - the granny of Torill Kove can be yours, the beautiful tone defining her traits creating portrait of universal grandmother.
Seneca (2023)
about games of apparences
The basic motif for see it was the presence of John Malkovich , no doubts. The feeling seeing Seneca was about a most reasonable version of Caligula by Tinto Brass. Not for eccentricity or for kitsch, but for same fair reflection about power , apparences against deep reality, profound loneliness, fall of world and wisdome as imperfect tool, violence and death, about a Rome who escapes to a precise period for universal message, if it is not faithfull reflection of present .
The good point - the cast. And the admirable performance of John Malkovich. And the nice, sure, respecting a Hollywood recipe, portrait of Nero - the title the President reminds the novels of Garcia Marquez - .
A film who I like . For the irony who seems ignoring the limits, for one of last roles of Julian Sands, for Geraldine Chaplin as matrona refugied in artificial world, for young Louis Hofman and, not the last, I repeat, for Tom Xander as Nero.
Not deserves to be ignored Andrew Koji as Felix.
And for the try to remind essential values, so easy ignored by our time. Not last, for remind of more than significant name for European culture of Lucius Annaeus Seneca.
The Winter Palace (2022)
nice
A fairy tale well crafted. Precise target, reasonable solutions, a charming prince and a young pragmatic - sweet writer , a residence and romance. The first virtue - it is beetter by many other royalty romances in Hallmark style.
And the acting is far to be bad, the crumbs of humor, the stories of main characters reflected in confessions, the portrait of be prince , the relation with old stuffs of uncle working more than nice.
In short, just a pleasant surprise , proposing a nice story, good acting and the resurrection of flavours of old fairy tales. And this is , in essence, exactly what can be expected from a film from this genre.
Moss (2017)
beautiful
The first reasonable term to define it seems beautiful. For themes and fair exploration of each of them, for portrait of rural South of USA, for acting and the gentle / precise image of coming of age, for simple and inspired sketches of friendship, parenthood, romance and reconciliation with yourself.
Not last, for reasonable job of Mitchell Slaggert, expressing in honest way the vulnerability, rebellion, frustrations, full taste of liberty of moss.
A film reminding, in correct manner, the entire atmosphere of South, grace to cinematography , dialogue and the fair accents on gestures of characters.
Somnambulist (2020)
the mission
A somnambulism young woman kils her neighbor and her children.
Two friends, for significant sum of money, test a new drug.
At the end, the connection between the two facts becomes clear.
Somnambulist is a new inspired demonstration of Mark kvitko about faur - precise manner to explore, in quasi poetic manner, sensitive themes.
The great part, not surprising, again, it is the final, reminding, in some measure, Marc Chagall paintings.
Two young men and the dirty trick of one of them as result of blackmail of powerful guy. A mission , mixing crumbs of old fairy tales and some noir film, with touch of western . And new good performance of Denis Sikirin.
Sand (2017)
routine
An ordinary guy and his routine for new day. Precise, protecting the health, same for each hour, with roots in serious motivation.
And a detail-the sand, covering the house each day.
Nothing can stop it and the shower is not exactly efficient for wash it. But nothing bad - the new day is dominated by the healthy ritual . And the sand remains only a...detail.
In short, for irony and for nice recipe of healthy life, it is , maybe, just adorable. A nice short animation, with taste of parable , reflecting life style and deining the basic risk as a detail for...acomodation.
Remembering old Woman in the Dunes, it is just charming detail by detail.
The Rewrite (2022)
fixing the past
I liked the old flavours of classic film noir , defined by twist, proposing fair image of plot science from a screenwriter decided to fix a dark gesture from past.
A film about power, using a suicide note, offering the levels of tension and gallery of masks, wise use of vulnerability of the other and his selfishness and the good image of fatal woman shadow, in this case, in male form.
In short, profound beautiful, with risk to feel it as real smart crafted scene by scene .
And inspired cold end , defining the perfect spider web for a sort of act of justice.
Indeed, the basic virtue - nice exploration of human behavior in crisis context.
Carga Animal (2023)
and if...
A transport animals driver. His come back, after a time, at job. Three dogs in truck, clear papers, simple, at first sight, task. And a strange sound back , the curiosity, fear and doubts, questions and placid answers.
A great final.
Sure, what sees he ? What is the real identity of strange creature, named in papers as dog ? What hides the hurry of colector ?
Two basic virtues - admirable crafted tension and beautiful performance of Hector Bordoni. Not last, the serious fist of questions proposed to viewer.
In some measure, a parable about value of human life. And about the honesty of a driver , for who moral values just matters.
Jude (2023)
the neighbor
I do not know the book inspiring this short film.
I appreciated the story- simple, seductive, realistic in high measure. A teenager is attracted by the home, clothes, photos, diary, person of her neighbor. Against her mental health problems , against the preocupation of her caregiver and against the disparition of her girl.
The affection seems mutual and the desire to protect her new mother is real serious - not surprising for young girls.
Well performances, inspired cinematography, shadow of melancholia - ingredients of interesting story using, in fair way, a good game with nuances of ambiguity.
Cross (2011)
a boy
A group of teenagers run in a forest in presumed sport class. One of teens obtaining, from young mother, two cigarres, Bulied by two mates , withess of a heist against a corpse, after run, on a beach, layed on sand, looking to a young man in a ball , on sea.
First virtue - the cinematography , offering main support to young Egor Agarkov , the axis of his acting being the close up on his blue eyes.
Second - the effort of young man in ball to not fall.
Not the last, realistic situations and fair portrait of vulnerability of courageous teenager.
The feeling to see a Romanian film from last 1980 - beginning of 1990 remains the precious gift offered by film to me for gentle poetry of image , for the bitterness of story, easy discovered as parable.
Civic Duty (2023)
a deputy sheriff succes
A dispute between a young and not so experimented deputy sheriff and local car salesman . The key for solve the tension - the solution for a bizarre hostage negotiation, the sheriff in his duty, the salesman as negotiatior of comunity.
The final part offers a nice twist and a situation not very pleasant for too pragmatic salesman.
A nice ironic perspective about balance of power , the goofy guy being in advantage in this case , some remind of classic cartoons and a reasonable performance.
Nothing new or memorable but the fist of smiles represents exactly fair purpose of this pretty charming short film.
Bambie Thug: Doomsday Blue (2024)
pretty...nice
Nice video. Lyrics reminding pathetic teenagers poetry . And the too familiar sound .
A dark story about revenge against ex boyfriend, with some Harry Potter touch and pretty dark humor, good voice, Gothic ingredients and a shy bad spirit.
Enough for be ear worm and to be discovered as nice song ( not only by jealous people ) .
Hearing first one Bambie Thug, I am memories about disco of 1980. Maybe wrong , but if the fashion returns, music can not be exactly an exception.
In short, just nice this Doomsday Blue , easy , ironic and fair exploration of familiar feeling defining the reactions agains the beloved one trahison.
Off Hollywood: The Undocumented Journey of Hope (2023)
Mikhail 's story
A young musician from Kazakhstan living in Los Angeles with his young daughter. The efforts to find money , for small jobs, for pay the rent, for can care his daughter are the blood of this short film who not real proposes a story but reminds, grace to inspired dialogues anf fair acting, atmosphere of citz and the picking fruits scenes as gentle define of past and motivation for the presence in United States.
The heart of film the waiting for immigration documents for young Misha , significant touch for a story about hope and incertitudes, compromises and decisions, idealism and the coldness of near reality .
In short, profound beautiful short film.
Milk Grass (2023)
the return
A young man returns to home after years. His relation with father is far to be good, old frustrations, questions, reserves being present.
And the truth, not surprising, changes everything in the life of young man.
A film reminding the cinematography - not only cinematography - of Andrei Tarkovski and the image of Aleksandr Sokurov.
In some measure, film of only scene- the neighbor painting in white the grass from yard.
In same measure, a film of memories - the young man leaves his job in Germany, returning in Russia, the dialogue with father reminds old grieves , the dog seems clone of the one from Stalker by Tarkovski, the end defines the only reasonable conciliation.
In short, a film to remind.