Change Your Image
geordieswin
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Absolute nonsense
Worst film of them all,long winded and dragged out. Some of the dinosaurs are apex predators yet they cannot hunt and continuesly miss there prey!!! Very disappointing.
Endangered Species (2021)
So so
Its free on netfix 👌🤣 dont pay on amazon prime. Thought it was ok something to pass the time...... great scenery. One time watch type of movie thats easily forgettable.
Brazen (2022)
Not as bad as the reviews make it out to be.
It's by no means a blockbuster but it's a decent enough effort,think of it as though your watching a TV series and your be ok.actings good enough for what it is.
The Outsider (2020)
Started as a 9/10 quickly got dull and boring
Started so well and i really had high hopes for this show,but it slowly started to drag and i foynd myself wanting each episode to hurry up and finish
21 Bridges (2019)
Decent action cop movie
By no means great but still an enjoyable action film. Good cast and acting,kept me entertained.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Started out so good,then...
I thought this show had huge potential and it started of extremely well. However i stopped watching half way through episode 5 as it was getting silly,half dead people coming back to life,magic,possesion etc. Big disappointment
The King of Queens (1998)
One of the best shows ever
I still watch this show to this day,years after it started and finished,wether its on dvd or re runs on the tv. Never gets old or boring. 10/10
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Ignore the "simple minded" reviewers
This film is exactly what you'd expect from a film aimed at young children/teens as its main audience,its supposed to be funny,silly,over exaggerated and far fetched.its not aimed for the serious movie goer looking for big money effects or solid plot lines. All in all its a decent enough family movie with a decent cast and some cheesy acting. 5/10
Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018)
Fun little movie
Not as good as the first one,but still a fun movie with a decent cast.. perfect for a Saturday or Sunday afternoon and for the kids.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Brilliant!!!!!
Excellent movie,full of fights,shootouts,explosions and a good story line. Best one of the lot. The type of film you could watch again. 8/10
It (2017)
What a let down
Massively disappointing, pennywise sounds like scooby doo,not a patch on the original. Be warned.... chapter 2 is even worse.
It Chapter Two (2019)
To much change and to much cgi
Well without being biased this was never going to be better than the original as its a classic and one of my favourite movies ever made. However this "remake" didn't even come close. There was to many changes to the original and the CGI animations were unbearable at times,its also very long and dragged out. 5/10
The Beast Within (1982)
Decent enough typical 80s horror
Film is decent enough,typical 80s acting,effects and filming. If your a fan of 80s horror like me you will like it. Reviewers saying its a B movie obviously haven't watched alot of 80s horror. Its not a B at all its a 80s shot film,its not going to be all big budget and special effects etc.
Wolves at the Door (2016)
Not a 1 star movie
Something to pass the time. Decent enough acting and story line.doesnt deserve all the 1 star reviews from all the "expert movie critics" on here. Not brilliant but not terrible.
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
Not all bad
Abit far fetched,but overall a steady cat and mouse type film. Great? No. Awful? Certainly not.
Grave (2016)
Pretty average.
Well i really dont understand all the high ratings given for this average movie.its slow,boring,stupid story line. Theres no real gore,or sickening scenes so i cant understand how people we're fainting while watching it or walked out according to one reviewer.
Accident (2017)
Something to pass the time
I thought this film was ok,nothing special. Something to pass the time with or have on in the background.
Avengement (2019)
Violence violence and more violence
What a great gritty,action packed British gangster movie. Packed full of violence with a good story line,strong cast.
Marianne (2019)
Watched because of the reviews
I started watching this based on the reviews on imdb. I was very disappointed however.its repetitive,slow and will be a struggle to complete the series.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Very enjoyable action movie
Thoroughly enjoyed this movie,plenty of action and suspense.Good cast,good acting and a good story line. Well worth a watch
Siren (2016)
Garbage
Turned it of after 45 mins. Need i say more. Pathetic
Deadly Impact (2010)
Average b movie action flick
Overall its not a bad film, not great either by any stretch of the imagination. Some well know actors features,and there is enough action some filmed well enough. If you need to kill some time give it a go. 5/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Very average
How people have give this 10/10 is beyond me. It takes a hour to get going, its slow, acting and fight scenes are slow and poorly acted. Very dissapointing.
Black Water (2018)
Not great but not awful
Decent enough action movie,i grew up watching dolph and van dame so knew what to expect. Worth a watch.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Very average
How people have give this 10/10 is beyond me. It takes a hour to get going, its slow, acting and fight scenes are slow and poorly acted. Very dissapointing.