Change Your Image
Rainman53929
Reviews
The Blackening (2022)
Horrible
Horrible casting. Bad story. Horrible representation of the culture and simply not funny or scary, just stupid. Don't know what was worst. Soul Plane or this one. Jay Pharoah should never be casted in anything ever again. For a great ideal/concept it was fumbled big time in so many ways. Illogical lazy writing that doesn't in any way represent the culture. I expected far better and frankly surprised this made it through production. Things like this make me think anyone can get a film made so in that sense there's a positive. None of the comedians were funny and my heart went out to the actors involved in this disaster of film.
Fast X (2023)
Love But........
I've been a fan of the franchise from day one and have enjoyed them all until Fast9 which I still went and saw in theatre but felt the action sequences were going to far and far to far fetched like what ruined Hobbs & Shaw. Watching Fast10 felt like a Hobbs & Shaw like production. Addition of Jason was supposed to be great but someone decided to have his character be an odd ball villain and it just didn't suit him or the movie. One ridiculous action sequence (son from car to car) is one thing but a few is over kill and all these dead today alive tomorrow characters writes need to chill/Stop. I watched out of loyalty but must admit it was one of the worst in franchise. Fast8 being the last very good one these last two went over the top and yet I find myself looking forward to Fast11 and hoping they tone down the far fetched action sequences and bring it back to Fast5 level action. Written well minus action ridiculousness and had good funny humour.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Loved it BUT....
I loved this film in so many ways. Tribute was done perfectly and villain casting was a bullseye. Story was great as well but I feel Nakia should have been the new Black Panther. As a spy with more fight experience and seasoned in the game would have made a far better fit. I didn't find final climax between Namar & Panther wasn't believable at all. He had decades of fight experience which showed easily in his fight choreography and she was by far outmatched but the film did require she be victorious but wasn't done in a way could believe. Leaving sister as tech genius would have made for a better story. That's the only issue I had with this project/film and why I rated it a 7.5/10..
Run Sweetheart Run (2020)
Horribly written
Horribly written and not even sensible.. To void her pickup so she can have a nightcap while heavily menstruating is SILLY...... this went left at 16:35 into film. Not sure how this made it into production w such a failed plot. Doesn't even deserve 600 characters review response. Familiar actors are what draw you in but loses me at previously mentioned time in film. Now I simply have to write more and waste time on this waste of time movie because someone thought it necessary to require 600 character response in order to submit a review. Shaking my head is all that comes to mind but this definitely needs to change..!
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Ridiculous
This show has managed to ruin the Hulk legacy. I don't care if true to comics or not. Once on screen must entertain and most often can not be done comic accurate and entertaining at the same time. So even how she contracted Bruce's blood is silly considering he automatically changes when in danger but conveniently doesn't for her origin story only proves that old ass comic plots don't work in current live action projects. Marvel movies rule but this show is the 2nd bust.(Scarlet Witch#1.) small person Hulk never sits/sat right since Avengers and now to see him half the size of Abomination just breaks the camels back. Her having none of the struggles the Hulk went through doesn't make sense or logic either.
Weakest Link (2020)
Flawed
Show concept is great but the actual weakest link should be removed or the strongest should have power of "Vito" as when there is a tie which is decided by strongest link. Watching the smartest get eliminated with the most fortunate winning is unfulfilling and silly. The popular choice would be to see the smartest not the luckiest win. Without Jane Lynch hosting I wouldn't watch at all.
The Batman (2022)
Good not great
Enjoyed many aspects of the film but also found it missing epic Oooo Awww moments. I think every hero genre film should have a Saving Martha quality fight sequences following that masterpiece scene. This one was a 5 in choreography but had good depth in character development n story. I was left feeling unfulfilled. We have seen enough Batman films to know what we want n need. Good story, attention to detail, "Saving Martha"level fight choreography, costume/visuals. Ignoring the blueprint is a recipe for disaster. This was a good decent intro to the Robert Bat with potential for Great sequels if recipe is followed. 7/10 & promising future.
The Chase (2021)
Great But.......
I love the show but each contestant should leave with whatever they contribute to pot not the current way of sharing pot. Makes no sense and hurts me to see someone have to share big reward with cowards who didn't contribute as much. Show shouldn't reward the cowardly. Let them leave with what they bring to pot.
Titans (2018)
Good while it lasted.
Season 1 & 2 were great but 3 was written horribly and a major snooze fest. What a waste of a good character (Scarecrow) done boringly. Maybe 4 can redeem itself.
Titans (2018)
Good while it lasted.
Season 1 & 2 were great but 3 was written horribly and a major snooze fest. What a waste of a good character (Scarecrow) done boringly. Maybe 4 can redeem itself.
Hawkeye (2021)
Fail......
If you liked "Spy Kids" rated family then you'll love Hawkeye series. It's too childish for me. I was anticipating something on the "Agent Carter" level or "Green Arrow".. characters with no powers requires exceptional/creative writing like Agent Carter had. I rate this F for family (age 4-17)and the worst series from Marvel thus far..
Sex/Life (2021)
Narrow sighted
If your only interested in Caucasian free spirit version of monogamy/Not then you'll love this. I was hoping for various perspectives culturally. Not a naughty housewife show.. Caucasian perspective is fine but a more diverse look would have been genius. The whole never know what you have til it's gone thing is old..
Superman & Lois (2021)
The beard.....
I like the show but can't get past the show lead who doesn't look the part or respect it. 12 o'clock shadow kal-El ruins it all for me.
Batwoman (2019)
A mess...
New lead is a step up in fight choreography but the writing doesn't properly explain her ability and the previous lead was fine but the same constant overused villain/sister is why this show suffers. I feel fit new lead having to take over such a horribly written show.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Disappointing
With "Into the Badlands" & "Warrior" stars in this I expected far better fight choreography. To reboot a film in the modern era and not improve is sad. I'd rather watch the original offering. Who ever is responsible for "Warrior" should do "Mortal Kombat"
The Mandalorian (2019)
Awesome....!
This is an epic series as a longtime StarWars fan but I'd love more episodes per season. 8 seems dietary.... love the series...!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Awesome....!
This is an epic series as a longtime StarWars fan but I'd love more episodes per season. 8 seems dietary.... love the series...!
Warrior (2019)
Loving every minute....!
This show is amazing and love overdue. Great casting, fight choreography, action, writing, direction (which I don't often find quality in today's shows), acting n casting... loving it all. I'm only 11 episodes in but may it last for seasonS........
Atlantis (2013)
Enjoyed
I enjoyed this show and I'm only sad that it took COVID-19 home isolation to come across the show. Binged both seasons to find out there's no plan for a 3rd season, also sad...
Ellen's Game of Games (2017)
My type of game show...!
Shows looks fun for contestants and fun to watch. My type of game show. I could see myself competing on it. Lol. It's awesome..
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Even BETTER
Season2 was a great watch and I found it even better than season1.. I'm already thirsty for season3 but know Covid will be delaying that..
Charlie's Angels (2019)
What could have been
Not sure if it's the editing or direction but best part of the film was the henchman Jonathan Tucker who played bad guy well in a suave manner..
To Tell the Truth (2016)
Very different
Must admit I love this show. Having to figure out how to read n determine if one is dishonest is pretty cool, humbling and ego boosting.. lol
The Wall (2016)
Super cheeseyyyyyyy
The end is my issue and all the mushy stuff should be said via monitors but once earnings are determined it should be posted on monitors and just have back room contestant walkout to their fate and for dramatic reaction.. it's just weird watching one of them know outcome but have to be poker faced walk they talk the overkill cheese.. Just Oddddd
Defending Jacob (2020)
If I could get it back....
I mean it's a talented cast and it keeps me interested but in the end I'm unfulfilled and left just as curious as I was at the start of first episode... needed a far better ending. Felt very M Knight Shyamalan-ish....