Change Your Image
Booboboo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
If there's enough love in your heart for an entire neighbourhood, this is the show to immerse in
This is a fantastic love story, heartwarming, real, with a cast with good chemistry. But it's also about how a community can be a life-saver, how a tightly-knit neighbourhood can be like family. Lots of crazy characters, so this is a show that will have you laughing out loud a lot. Unfortunately, it's dragged down by too much, too obvious product placement, otherwise it'd be a heartfelt 10.
Jumanji (1995)
Incredibly wholesome family flick
This is a great story that works well, with some character development, a good amount of action, and early CGI effects that look so bad, your 10 year old won't have trouble going to bed after. Very entertaining, not a boring minute.
Katla (2021)
Bizarre, unique tale in an apocalyptic setting, with a positive spin
This is really a piece of art. It's folklore with a spin, told in a beautiful way, with good, convincing, engaging actors. There are scenes in this show that are so bizarre and unique, yet they make sense in this tale, that I won't possibly forget them - ever. It's both sad and bleak, mysterious, but it also has a positive twist and gets explained; just enough. Like the true folklore fairy tale it is.
Maid (2021)
A strong tale that'll stay with you forever
Rarely have I ever been so much up in my seat, cried so much, lost so much sleep over a TV show. A fantastic story, emotional, real, told in a concise, outstanding way. The ups and downs are realistic, with a protagonist so strong, you wonder if that's humanly possible. Solid characters and perfect acting throughout. A most heartfelt recommendation, it's a show I won't forget.
Sijipeuseu: The Myth (2021)
Brilliant idea, relentlessy frustrating execution
The idea of people travelling back in time to prevent a war, while others profit from it, and the moral implications of the "the girl or the world"-dilemma are great.
But the execution is horrible. There's a lack of logic all along, in every episode, and the whole show lands face first in the final episode, with a finale where beginning and end can't possibly match.
There are a few good actors, faces you recognize from other shows, but also many very poor, overacting characters. Overall, it's a waste of time, unfortunately.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Elegantly filmed, quasi-feminist action flick
This is a good movie for a tired night. The story has more holes in it than the army of men fighting this feminine group of violent killers, but it's very elegantly filmed. The camera panes in and out, left to right all the time. The sets are almost comically clean and stereotypical, from "the diner" to "the library" to "the cabin".
Very entertaining, well-played and fun, with some unforgettable scenes - like Sam fighting three laughing gas-inhibited men with floppy, numb arms. Hilarious! The feminist angle works, but the backstory is just too bad...and incoherent. Could have been great, is merely entertaining.
Yi Guyeokui Michin X (2021)
Crazy, funny, sad, entertaining and incredibly lovable show
This is a show about how community, love, trust are what saves people when hitting rock bottom. It's very real depiction of trauma is hunting, but the show also has room for slapstick, fun and joy en masse.
The actors seem to enjoy themselves playing. Short, well-written episodes. Uncommonly for a Korean show, it develops fast, is very raw and real, work life plays a role, but it's not as much center stage as it tends to be.
Strongly recommended!
The Water Man (2020)
Simple, straightforward kids movie
This is basically a Disney-like story with a dying parent, an innocent child on a quest, and a strong morale towards the end. People here are harsh in their reviews, but it's a nice sunday night movie for 8 year olds. My kids weren't too bothered by the slight plot holes, but liked the adventure, the idea of the water man and what he turns out to be.
Seutateueob (2020)
A solid, briskly told story with decent twists, will make you laugh and cry a lot
This is a great show with a central love story that is very Korean in style. All characters get time to develop, and as you watch them become adults, a solid story of entrepreneurial ups and downs gets told, too. This is about family, success, love, business and how the way you view the world and the people around you shapes the decisions you make. It's wholesome and if you allow yourself to get embedded in this story you'll be rewarded with lots of emotional reactions.
Unfortunately, this show loses a point for me due to awkward and intense product placement. Ad shots for cars, makeup, restaurants, desks, health products etc. Are plenty and they're dragging this show down a bit. With a good story like that, the commercial twist is an annoyance.
Army of the Dead (2021)
The kind of movie you watch when you don't want to think
As all the other reviews already point out, there's very close to NOTHING here that makes sense. The plot - every bit of it - the acting, the length of the movie. It's crap from start to end.
But ... you already know that when you start watching it - seeing the cast, the reviews, the story synapsis. Be a zombie and put your brain on hold, and this is a pretty slick gore movie. Quite entertaining, just mute all the dialogue. 2+ hours of neatly filmed splatter.
Weissensee (2010)
Educational and realistic, but also extraordinarily tragic show
Having grown up in the 1980s GDR, I recognize many aspects and character types of this well-researched show. The '80s and later the transitional reunification are portrayed very well - from an elite's perspective. Weißensee is, after all, where the elite lived.
But this is not bare entertainment. The storywriting and character development are intense and extremely tragic. The show hooks you on despair and sadness, with few light spots. That's a fair warning, because they really show all the dark aspects of a dying GDR, spiced up with family drama taken to 11.
Decent actors and character development.
Shinibsagwan Goohaeryung (2019)
Charming, funny, romantic - politics and history, too. Perfect entertainment with outstanding cinematics.
Compared to other Korean fare, this show holds a brisk speed. It's a story about feminism, justice, politics and history, the individual set in society, all woven together with a classic love story. They don't take themselves too seriously though, which creates a genuinely funny, entertaining, and very emotional show. It's very hard to stop watching between episodes, as you'll want to just binge it.
It is easy to draw lines to today's Korea, with its intricate rules about seniority and rang, the work place culture and excessive drinking, as well as women's needs and their place in society. All the while our heroes are truly progressive. This show is thus not just entertaining, but, to some degree, also educating, and a springboard for discussions about Korean society.
The cinematics are outstanding - most fantastic, actually. There are so many well-arranged frames, they could be paintings. Colours, customes, surroundings - everything holds a high standard. Definitely a winner in the fairytale genre.
The One (2021)
Two strong women fighting it out surrounded by corrupt, incompetent and weak men
This is a great show full of strong conundrums. The base line is a very British, slow moving, hardly violent crime solving puzzle. Then there's this layer of existential dimension; if you knew you were guaranteed love with "the one" perfect match, how would that affect your current relationship? They got some great angles on that. And, finally, our two starkly contrasted heroines, Rebecca and Kate. The background story is established well, with no fluff, and you'll genuinely wonder who will come out on top. All the while there is not one flawless character here, anywhere. They're all portrayed as humans, with some pretty hilarious scenes in between. Recommended!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Pow pow kick, one syllable conversations, impossible physics, more pow pow kick
Had to watch this for its iconic internet fame and, boy, was I disappointed. Even in the context of the first two movies, this is lacking in story. Nothing makes sense. Wick is as unkillable as a video game character. There is no wit and everyone just takes themselves WAY too seriously. The film is just a vessel for endless fighting scenes, some of which are oddly choreographed - actors just stopping, waiting for a next move - others are entertaining. In sum, it gets boring though. Production values are high, of course, but, overall, this is crap.
Long Shot (2019)
Surprisingly sharp and wildly entertaining
This is a lighthearted, but pointed commentary on the time we live in, being a fairytale romantic comedy at its heart. It has its weak Rogen-moments, but is overall full of laughter with good moral pointers and it makes time fly. It's a great friday evening watch on Netflix.
Lucifer (2016)
Continuingly improving show full of entertaining premises and great humor
The premise here is that celestial beings as old as time find themselves among humans, on earth. Earth is described as "God's garage project", so everyone has to adjust to this unusual-for-them reality. That raises a lot of genuinely funny paradoxes, creates good situational comedy, but, first and foremost, is an entertaining reflection on different aspects of humanity itself.
None of the actors are particularly good, but they really grow on each other through the seasons, and that contributes to an improving show. This is light entertainment at its best; fresh, funny, occasionally thought provoking. And very, very stylish.
EDIT The show totally implodes into a pointless string of cheap-TV-story-turnarounds. Ugh. Major disappointment.
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
Soulfull, real, funny and heartbreaking, entertaining and a joy to watch. Best show in a while!
We watched this by chance - what a truly fantastic show! The characters are so rounded and real, the show so joyful and true to its theme of growing as a person - it is a real marvel to watch. We haven't cried as much and laughed as much in front of a screen for years. If you have ever lost a loved one, you'll relate in an instant, and every bit of dialogue, song and action forms a wonderfully coordinated and choreographed timeline that'll find its way into your heart. The rarest 11/10!
Bap Jal Sajuneun Yeppeun Nuna (2018)
One of the most frustrating dramas I have seen
Son Ye-jin plays an immature woman lost in the constraints of Korean society, and fully dependent on her relationships for affirmation. When she falls in love with her best friend's brother, it triggers a transformation of sorts - because he tells her to become stronger and more independent.
This show struggles with a lot of serious issues, but it progresses slowly and Ye-Jin's actions are very hard to understand for people who are not used to all the rules she is banging her head on. It is incredibly frustrating to watch. Almost all the characters do as they think they are expected to do, when it would be so easy to just be honest and do what they want instead.
There is not much space to develop as a person between the expectations of parents, work, and even friends. This point comes across, but it drags on over 16 episodes. Good actors, especially Joo Min-kyung and, as always, the lead Son Ye-jin. Worth a watch for a good love story and some decent insight into how a conservative society affects the individual.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
You will fall in love with the two main characters - laughter and tears for hours to find here
This is a dramedy with absurd premisses. Very different from almost everything else we have seen, even though we watch our share of Korean movies and shows. The story is good and you'd be tempted to binge. But what makes this show shine are the great actors - we have laughed so much, cried so much, it is a rare gem.
A bit of the acting is too much, as should be expected, and a few characters are quite one-dimensional. But it all comes together exceptionally well. Strong recommendation, especially good to escape the covid-19 crisis and all; immerse in this and fall in love with both main actors and their supporting cast.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Numb afternoon movie without any originality
This is an incredibly old-fashioned movie with no plot twists, no surprises, no particularly interesting characters, and a lead actor that plays a dumb, moralistic man with a helper complex. Wahlberg has no ideas himself and is being nudged around by the other actors. All the time looking like he is somewhere else in his thoughts. It's all a bit unrelatable, simplistic and straightforward. Not sure why this movie was made, as it has no clear idea of character development or advancement, the fighting scenes are mediocre and it all takes about half an hour too long. Well-made though, so that saved it from a 2 star for me.
The Mule (2018)
Excellent cinematography, but flat characters and weird storyline
This movie is well-done and all the mechanics and trades of cinematography are well-applied.
But that's it.
Character development is flat and shallow, Eastwood always comes out on top from start to finish, and a lot of the character's choices along the way are downright unreasonable. Very old-fashioned and quite watchable movie, but the pretty great script idea is not executed too well.
Virgin River (2019)
Long string of improbabilities presented by poor actors
Lots of totally improbable plot twists, yet they are cheesily predictable. Bad actors running on horrible stereotypes and a solid dose of wholesome.
The scenery is gorgeous, the actors pretty, but flat. It's a bit like a TV show from the '80s. If that is your sort of thing, it's very bingeable.
The Laundromat (2019)
Surprised by the mixed reviews, as this is good entertainment AND an important political statement at once
This is an odd movie. Excellent actors, an entertaining, light-hearted script, but a heavy, intricated, political topic. This movie should be curriculum in schools, as it really reveals how much of our world actually functions - no conspiracy theories necessary.
It is seasoned with some grotesque stories that are a great reference to the garbage we all watch on TV all the time. And it ends on a high note about political action, the American idea of freedom - of the people, mind you - and the need for every single one of us to stay informed and work on our system.
Annihilation (2018)
Human self destruction illustrated with alien life
Reviewers agreeing that this movie can't hold its life-or-death-suspense are ignoring what the core of its message is: Slowly, erratically evolving threads. Weird animals can, after all, be killed with bullets. Genetical mutation? Not so much. As the psychologist character Ventress says, humans tend to self-destruct. This is what is illustrated in great variety here, with basically every character. It's not the intellectual challenge people make this out to be, it's rather good entertainment with a dash of ambiguity.
Haywire (2011)
Very well done, professional work & good story.
If you like agent thrillers this one hits bull's eye! It's not so much the story - there is only so much room for novelty in this genre - but more the way the whole film is made. Music is used, or not used, very creatively, suspense comes by following the main actor closely and often in silence, and everything just works. The story is being told in a coveted way without confusing anyone.
There is a fair use of irony, and the acting throughout is good. The heroine might come over as a tad masculine, but she does a masculine job. No whiny scenes here.
Overall maybe the best agent thriller this year, I am happy I went!