Change Your Image
bidi-27189
Reviews
Monk (2002)
Easy watching
Monk is an easy watch, throw on in the background and if you miss a minute not hard to catch up. Acting is good enough with Monk the main culprit slipping level every so often. Monk is a who's who of known actors, every episode has someone recognisable.
You can tell who the murderer is within the first 5 mins , its usually an actress/actor you recognise from other shows of the time but the story is interesting enough to see how it all unfolds.
Seasons 1 and 2 are the stand outs, from 3 onwards it gets daft with Monk becoming more OCD, verging on comedy but still watchable. Would I watch it over again, yes it's a good background TV, very much online with the 70,80 detective shows with the twist of Monk.
True Blood (2008)
Starts Well
Seasons 1 to 3 are good, then it does start to decline. There could be an argument that early seasons are full of random nudity taking up episodes, this reduces over the seasons meaning more storyline is needed. Another obvious decline is in vampire rules, we learn what they can do and how overtime they become stronger, yet Tara is stronger than Pam within first day of being turned. Many other rules go by the way as the seasons progress.
Some characters are wasted others just become annoying but having said this; it's still worth a watch, don't take seriously and ignore the flaws and it winds away the time.
The Stranger (2022)
Not Awful But
This seems to be a concept movie from a new studio/director. And so must be taken with a pinch of salt, it's not a 10 by a some way, but not a 1 either.
Story - there isn't one. The opening scene draws you in thinking oh what's happened, seems daft but let's see. But by the end I'm still scratching my head on what the story was. It has the old classic family member dies, let's move to a remote country house with no neighbours.
Acting - on the whole is mediocre, but the script can be blamed for that. Some really awful conversations between mother and daughter including one near the beginning. Mother asks daughter to look out for signs as she is driving. They are on a single track driveway to the property, your not going to be looking out for signs. This is just one example of a number of poorly written exchanges. But there are points where it improves sligtly.
Music - usuall suspense horror music, with the annoying tones when something is about to happen. But acceptable.
Overall - I'm not going to watch this one again, it's longer than it needs to be but there is some good concepts. Probably should be lower in my ratings but suggest giving it a go anyway.
The Flash (2014)
PLOT HOLES
Ive been meaning to watch this for some years now and finally ran out of other things. I was surprised to see there was 23 episodes a season, either great story lines or lots of filler.
It has fillers, even season 1 could be 10 or 12 episodes removing fluff, and ended with major flaw in the multiverse theory. He can go back in time and save his mum but then return, in which case he is returning to the time line where his mum died, making the time travel pointless.
The actors are pretty good, its a teen series with all the main characters bar evil ones being late teens early 20s, its young against old essentially. Its a shame this flash wasnt used in the movie adaptations as seems much more realistic and likable.
Overall its been an ok watch, put on in background and if you miss one or two things its not a big loss.
Creed III (2023)
Not bad but not great
This feels like rocky 3, 4 and 5 merged in to one film but the overall quality of 5. Its more like a TV movie/series in production and could have easily been split in to 4 or 8 episodes.
Jonathan majors plays a very similar character to Mr T from rocky 3, even going down the same media show off route after winning title. Lets not dicuss a non professional getting a title fight, wheres his license this screams non title fight. Overall though he plays the part well just missing that grit mr t had.
Michael B Jordan is rocky 4, coming out of retirement but more for rocky 5 reasons. He could have done with going some mountain range for training ala 4 to make it even more conicendetal. Again though he performs well, even if story a little lame and not inventive.
Tessa Thompson isnt given enough quality air time in this movie, the chemistry is a little weak between herself and Michael, would have been nice to see a stronger character.
Overall id recommend a watch, its no creed 1 and no touch on rockys, lacks the grit but this is a common issue in most films of today. Its an easy sunday afternoon watch.
The Bezonians (2021)
Watchable
This is a poor man's lock stock, can see trying to replicate but it lacks the acting, story and the music soundtrack. As others have said many scenes with no relevance to story, almost like scenes were dropped on the floor and put in order of pick up.
Vinnie does not appear that much so do not expect the classic vinnie villain from previous films, they could really have got anyone in.
Narrating is good and needed, possibly needed a bit more grit ala lock stock as more towards reading a bedtime story but it keeps you informed on the random screen happenings.
All in all its not dire, watchable if bored.
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
Worth a watch
After reading the book thought I would give the film a watch. As with any book adaptation the story is slightly changed and big chunks are missing, are they key parts yes. The film doesn't flow as well and you find yourself not very interested in some of the key players in the book. But I never wanted to stop the film which I think is key, it has something about it which keeps you glued. Perhaps the back drop.
No Time to Die (2021)
Worth a watch but worse Bond film
I love sitting down and watching a Bond film, but this is the first one i would not watch again. Action parts good, rest blah.
There was to many moving parts, and should have been two movies not one. Which is surprising because not sure how you can cram so much in but make a boring slow movie.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Basics Are There
The basic story line is there it's just badly executed for most of the film.
The group of medical students has the stereo typical line up, with for example the annoying one who is ultra aggressive and the girl who only says Jordan for most of the film. Within 10 minutes you want everyone dead.
If your bored and nothing to do; watch it, it's longer than needed but does beat watching paint dry.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Worth a watch
This isnt anything new, 8 episodes which could have been 3/4 in reality. The young actors are poor, with the older generation keeping it going, usual youth angst. But binge watch; because if you don't you won't come back.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Light Entertainment
Nice little light hearted entertainment for the family, you know what you get with these films and it's executed well.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Worth a watch
This is not a masterpiece, it's got some good bits but it's still a mish mash of stories trying to be coherent. DC has always struggled with trying to throw to much in at once, instead of laying the foundations. It's worth a watch but it's not much of an improvement on the original.
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
Worth a watch
This is a decent film, there will be arguments over accents, location and facts but this is the film industry. You will never find a film which truly tells the story correctly from all points of view. If it says based on true events then please realise its likely only 10/20% accurate, look at the Crown.
Back to the film, its a good pace and never drags which makes it an easy watch, I wouldn't say its gripping or life changing its just a simple film, just don't assume this all facts.
Street Fighter (1994)
Enjoyable light entertainment
I love this film, its a typical film of the era when game/comic movies were a little silly but colourful, look at Turtles, Judge Dredd. The story is not to bad; it needed something as the games back then didn't need ridiculous back stories, and there is a plethora of reasonable actors who do a good job.
Coroner (2019)
OK watch
Basics are there, just ruined by the need to fill half the episodes with personal troubles, I want to get away from life and see the coroner world. Would someone with so many problems be a coroner.
Your Honor (2020)
Drags
First episode got me hooked for more, but then it goes downhill. If you remove the fluff it's about 2-3 hrs long. The kid is super annoying and the mob boss is about as scary as big bird, infact he could be the count from sesame Street. Ending is so so but more annoying that i was hoping sitting through it all would give me an ending. It's doesn't
Outside the Wire (2021)
Not great but fills boredom time
This isn't a awful film, contains the usual war film issue supposed top of class soldier makes random decision then spends rest of film commiting numerous basic army errors. I can see what the film is trying to say about war but it gets all fuzzy with the poor story and cast.
But it is watchable, action is good and will fill a 2hr gap in your day.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Going downhill
Season 1 was interesting enough to make me want more, I could see towards the end it was perhaps loosing it a little but thought i'd give season 2 a go. Oh my it's gone downhill. Time travel is OK if you understand the rules, the actions they put in place would change the future, the acting is poor and everyone acts like they are teenagers even though they are 400 years old. I can only presume the writer of the books was in to buffy and twilight, how its an 18 it should be PG so kids can watch it.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cobra Kai so much promise
It's.good that the show pays.homage.to much of the original films, but it's biggest flaw is the reason why the films were so great. Larruso learned from his mistakes in each film, but in this the characters including Larruso learn from mistakes one week then seem to have forgotten them the following. It gets repetitive and cringy. It's a shame as you can see the promise of.a.great show.